2018 PROGRAMME

2018 PROGRAMME

Saturday 28 July 8.00 pm
LOCANDA DELL’AMOROSA, SINALUNGA

Inaugural Concert

’30 years of Incontri in Terra di Siena’

Camerata Strumentale di Prato
Jonathan Webb conductor
Antonio Lysy cello
Emmanuel Pahud flute

Domenico Zipoli Pastorale (arr. Federico Perotti) 
Josef Haydn Cello Concerto n. 1 in C major
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor op. 20
François Devienne Flute Concerto no.7 in E minor

Sunday 29 July 8.30 pm 
PIAZZALE DEL GRANAIO DEL BELVEDERE, CASTELLUCCIO

Porgy and Bess revisited

Nicolas Dautricourt violin
Pascal Schumacher vibraphone
Knut-Erik Sundquist bass

Tuesday 31 July 8.00 pm
TEATRO degli AVVALORANTI, CITTA’ DELLA PIEVE

Ian Bostridge tenor
Leif Ove AndsnesAlessio BaxLucille Chung piano
Daishin KashimotoAnnabelle Meare violin
Lawrence Power viola
Christian Poltéra cello
Emmanuel Pahud flute

François Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, FP 164
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madécasses
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claude Debussy ‘Syrinx’ for solo flute
Ernst von Dohnányi Piano Quintet no. 2 in E flat minor, op. 26

Wednesday 1 August 8.00 pm
TEATRO degli ARRISCHIANTI, SARTEANO

Ian Bostridge tenor
Leif Ove AndsnesAlessio BaxLucille Chung piano
Maja AvramovićDaishin KashimotoAnnabelle Meare violino
Lawrence PowerLise Berthaud viola
Antonio LysyChristian Poltéra cello 

Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano, op. 32 
Jean Sibelius Impromptu op. 5, n. 5
Jean Sibelius Romanze op. 24, n. 9
Ralph Vaughan Williams ‘On Wenlock Edge’
Gustav Mahler Piano quartet in A minor 
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, op. 18

Thursday 2 August 9.00 pm
CORTILE DI FATTORIA, LA FOCE

Schubertiade

Ian Bostridge tenor
Leif Ove AndsnesAlessio Bax piano
Esther HoppeDaishin Kashimoto violin
Lawrence Power viola
Antonio LysyChristian Poltéra cello

Franz Schubert Andantino Varié for piano duet, op. 84, D 823
Franz Schubert ‘Auf dem Strom’, D 943
Jörg Widmann ‘Idyll and Abyss’
Franz Schubert  From ‘Schwanengesang’ Liebesbotschaft, Kriegers Ahnung, Ständchen, In die Ferne, Abschied 
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major op. 163, D 956

Friday 3 August 8.00 pm
CHIESA DEL TRIANO, MONTEFOLLONICO

Alessio Bax piano
Maja AvramovićEsther HoppeDaishin KashimotoAnnabelle Meare violin
Lise BerthaudLawrence Power viola
Antonio LysyChristian Poltéra cello
Nabil Shehata double bass
Emmanuel Pahud flute

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for flute solo in A minor, BWV 1013
Ferruccio Busoni Sonata for violin and piano no. 2, op. 36a
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Duo Concertante for violin, double bass and string quartet
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen

Saturday 4 August 8.00 pm
CHIESA DI SANT’ANDREA, CASTIGLIONCELLO DEL TRINORO

SONATENABEND

Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung piano
Daishin Kashimoto violin
Antonio Lysy cello
Emmanuel Pahud flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, KV 301
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Violin Sonata in F major (transcribed for flute by E. Pahud)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata no. 1 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor