2019 PROGRAMME

2019 PROGRAMME

Sunday 21 July 8pm
TEATRO PIETRO MASCAGNI, CHIUSI

Inaugural Concert

Camerata Strumentale di Prato
Jonathan Webb conductor
Daishin Kashimoto
violin
Emmanuel Pahud flute
Paul Meyer clarinet

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony op. 4
Felix Mendelssohn 
Violin Concerto in D minor
Saverio Mercadante Flute Concerto in E minor
Carl Maria von Weber  Clarinet Quintet (orchestral version)

Monday July 22, 8pm
CHIESA DEL TRIANO, MONTEFOLLONICO

Éric Le Sage piano
Daishin Kashimoto violin
Emmanuel Pahud flute
Paul Meyer clarinet

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
André Jolivet Sonatine for flute and clarinet
Igor Stravinsky Suite from ‘l’Histoire du Soldat’ for clarinet, violin and piano
François Poulenc Clarinet Sonata, FP 184
Camille Saint-Saens Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano
Nino Rota Trio for flute, violin and piano

Tuesday 23 July, 8.30 pm  
PIAZZALE DEL GRANAIO DI BELVEDERE, CASTELLUCCIO

Dan Tepfer Trio 

Dan Tepfer piano
Michal Baransky bass
Nate Woods drums 

Stravinsky/Tepfer Pulcinella Suite

Friday 26 July, 8pm
PIEVE DI CORSIGNANO, PIENZA

Benjamin BeilmanAnnabelle Meare violin
Lawrence Power viola
Antonio Lysy cello
Nabil Shehata double bass
Calidore String Quartet

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in G, ‘Italian Serenade’
George Onslow String Quintet n. 20, op. 45
Alfred Schnittke Hymnus II for cello and double bass 
Giacomo Puccini  ‘Crisantemi’ for string quartet
Antonin Dvořák String Quintet n. 3 in E flat, op. 97

Saturday 27 July, 8pm
CHIESA DI SANT’ANDREA, CASTIGLIONCELLO DEL TRINORO

Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung piano
Benjamin Beilman violin
Radovan Vlatković  horn
Calidore String Quartet

Sigurd Berge ‘Horn-Lokk’ (Horn Call) for solo French horn
Robert Schumann
 Adagio and Allegro for piano and horn, op. 70
Ferruccio Busoni Violin Sonata n. 2 in E minor, op. 36a
Gyögy Ligeti ‘String Quartet n. 1 (‘Métamorphoses nocturnes’)
Igor Stravinsky ‘Petrouchka’ for piano, four hands

Sunday 28 July, 9pm
CORTILE DI FATTORIA, LA FOCE

Ian Bostridge tenor
Benjamin Beilman, Annabelle Meare violin
Lawrence Power viola
Antonio Lysy cello
Nabil Shehata double bass
Radovan Vlatković  horn
Calidore Sring Quartet

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18, n. 4
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings 
George Enescu Octet for strings in C, op. 7

Monday 29 July, 8pm
CHIESA DI SANTA MARIA DEI SERVI, CITTÀ DELLA PIEVE

Ian Bostridge tenor
Cappella Neapolitana  
Antonio Florio conductor

Italian music of the 17th and 18th centuries for voice and instruments  (including works by Claudio Monteverdi, Alessandro Stradella, Francesco Provenzale, Leonardo Vinci, Tommaso Albinoni, Antonio Vivaldi, George Friedrich Handel and others)