2019 PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME

21 – 29 July 2019

Artistic Director – Alessio Bax

Sunday July 21
VENUE to be confirmed
Camerata Strumentale di Prato
Jonathan Webb, conductor

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony op. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (soloist Daishin Kashimoto)
Saverio Mercadante Flute Concerto in E minor (soloist Emanuel Pahud)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, orchestral version (soloist Paul Meyer)

Monday July 22
CHIESA DEL TRIANO, MONTEFOLLONICO
Éric Le Sage, Daishin Kashimoto, Emmanuel Pahud, Paul Meyer

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
André Jolivet Sonatine for flute and clarinet
Igor Stravinsky Suite from ‘l’Histoire du Soldat’ for clarinet, violin and piano  
Francois Poulenc Clarinet Sonata, FP 184  
Camille Saint-Saens Tarentelle for flute, clarinet and piano
Nino Rota Trio for flute, violin and piano

Tuesday July 23
PIAZZALE DI BELVEDERE, LA FOCE
Dan Tepfer jazz trio  

Stravinsky/Tepfer Pulcinella Suite

Friday July 26
PIEVE DI CORSIGNANO, PIENZA
Benjamin Beilman, Annabelle Meare, Lawrence Power, Antonio Lysy, Nabil Shehata, Calidore String Quartet

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in G ‘Italian Serenade’  
George Onslow String Quintet n.20, op. 45   
Alfred Schnittke Hymnus II for cello and double bass 
Giacomo Puccini ‘Crisantemi’ for string quartet
Antonin Dvořák String Quintet n.3 in E flat, op. 97  

Saturday July 27
CHIESA DI SANT’ANDREA, CASTIGLIONCELLO DEL TRINORO
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung, Benjamin Beilman, Radovan Vlatković   

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for piano and horn op. 70
Ferruccio Busoni Violin Sonata no. 2 in E minor, op.36a
György Ligeti String Quartet n. 1 (‘Métamophoses nocturnes’)    
Igor Stravinsky Petrouchka for piano, four hands  

Sunday July 28
CORTILE, LA FOCE
Ian Bostridge, Benjamin Beilman, Annabelle Meare, Lawrence Power, Antonio Lysy, Nabil Shehata, Radovan Vlatković, Calidore String Quartet

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 n. 4  
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string octet
George Enescu Octet for strings in C, op. 7

Monday July 29
CHIESA DI SANTA MARIA DEI SERVI, CITTA’ DELLA PIEVE
Ian Bostridge
Cappella Neapolitana – Antonio Florio, conductor

Italian music of the 17th and 18th centuries for voice and instruments (including works by Claudio Monteverdi, Alessandro Stradella, Francesco Provenzale, Leonardo Vinci, Tommaso Albinoni, Antonio Vivaldi, George Friedrich Haendel and more)

***PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL DETAILS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE***
check the website regularly for updates.

For his third Incontri season, Artistic Director and pianist Alessio Bax has once again invited a line-up of distinguished musicians, some of whom will be familiar to ITS audiences while others are new to the festival. We look forward to welcoming for the first time: Éric Le Sage –  one of the most versatile French pianists; Paul Meyer – French clarinetist and conductor who has collaborated with the world’s greats (Boulez, Berio, Yo-Yo Ma, Rostropovich);  violinist Benjamin Beilman – Borletti-Buitoni fellow, Avery Fisher career grant recipient and regular soloist with some of the world’s outstanding orchestras; the rising young Calidore String Quartet –Lincoln Centre Emerging Artists, BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists and also recipients of an Avery Fisher career grant.  

Our regular audience will be excited to welcome back Lucille Chung, Dan Tepfer, Ian Bostridge, Daishin Kashimoto, Annabelle Meare, Lawrence Power, Antonio Lysy, Nabil Shehata, Emmanuel Pahud, Radovan Vlatković, Antonio Florio and the Capella Neapolitana  and the Camerata Strumentale di Prato with their conductor Jonathan Webb

Incontri opens on July 21st with an exhilarating programme of concerti by Mendelssohn, Mercadante and Weber performed by the Camerata Strumentale di Prato with soloists Emmanuel Pahud, Daishin Kashimoto and Paul Meyer. Audiences can look forward to plenty of Italian music throughout the festival including a performance by Alessio Bax and Benjamin Beilman of the Violin Sonata n. 2 by Tuscan-born Ferruccio Busoni, a massive, masterful work that encompasses everything from the spirituality of a Bach chorale to the energy of a Tarantella.  The closing concert with Ian Bostridge and the Cappella Neapolitana offers a programme of music of the 17th and 18th centuries by  Stradella, Vivaldi, Albinoni, Monteverdi, Handel and more.  

There are many other highlights to look forward to: an evening with Ian Bostridge singing Britten’s Serenade for tenor, horn and strings alongside a performance of the rarely-heard Octet by Enescu; a concert of little-known gems by Dutilleux, Jolivet, Saint-Saens and Nino Rota along with Stravinsky’s Histoire du Soldat for clarinet, violin and piano; more Stravinsky in an arrangement of Petrouchka for piano duet, and Dan Tepfer’s jazzed-up take on the Pulcinella Suite featuring his trio; the Calidore Quartet  performing Wolf’s Italian Serenade, Ligeti’s ground-breaking first quartet, Puccini’s much-loved ‘Cristantemi’ and, joined by Lawrence Power, Dvorak’s Viola Quintet Op. 97.  

Aside from the concerts, as usual there will be a series of Oltre la Musica events (talks, tastings, tours), dinners and other surprises. As soon as we have confirmed the missing details, we will let you know, but do keep an eye on the website as updates come through.