2020 PROGRAMME

2020 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 21 July 8pm
TEATRO PIETRO MASCAGNI, CHIUSI

Inaugural Concert

Orchestra della Toscana
Daniele Rustioni conductor
Francesca Dego
 violin
Sergei Nakariakov flϋgelhorn
Alessio Bax piano

Mozart Violin Concerto no. 2, KV 211 
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33  (arr.  for flϋgelhorn and orchestra – Nakariakov)
Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major, op. 25 (‘Classical’)
Grieg Piano concerto in A minor, op. 16  

Wednesday July 22, 8pm
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED  

Avi Avital mandolin
Francesca Dego violin
Antonio Lysy cello
Chen Reiss
soprano
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung piano

Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004  (arr. for solo mandolin – Avital)
Sollima Prelude for solo mandolin
Richard Strauss
-‘Ich wollt ein Sträusslein binden’
-‘Säusle, liebe Myrthe’
-‘Morgen’
-‘Das Rosenband’
Dvorak Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor, op. 90 (‘Dumky’)  

Thursday 23 July, 8pm  
TEATRO DEGLI ARRISCHIANTI, SARTEANO

‘PONTE VECCHIO’  

Chen Reiss soprano
Avi Avital mandolin
Antonio Lysy cello
Łukasz
Kuropaczewski guitar 

Chen Reiss and Avi Avital combine their Sephardic roots and classical formation for this folk-song inspired program. The unusual arrangements for mandolin, soprano, cello and guitar allow a re-experience of songs by Rimsky-Korsakov, Ravel, De Falla, Schubert, Villa-Lobos, Donizetti and more. 

Sunday 26 July, 8pm
CHIESA DEL TRIANO, MONTEFOLLONICO 

Daishin Kashimoto violin
Lawrence Power viola
Antonio Lysy, Paul Watkins
cello
Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Alessio Bax piano

Beethoven Variations on ‘See the Conqu’ring Hero Comes’ from Handel’s Judas   Maccabeus, WoO 45
Mahler Two Lieder (transcribed for flute and piano – Pahud):
-‘Wer hat dies Liedel erdacht?’ from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
-‘Oft denk’ ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen!’ from Kindertotenlieder 
Beethoven Serenade for flute, violin and viola in D major, op. 25
Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 8 (transcribed for flute and piano – Pahud)  
Eric Montalbetti ‘Memento Emmanuaile’ (2019) for solo flute (world premiere)
Beethoven Piano Quartet in D major, WoO 36 no. 2

Monday 27 July, 8pm
CHIESA DI SANT’ANDREA, CASTIGLIONCELLO DEL TRINORO

Daishin Kashimoto violin
Lawrence Power
viola
Antonio Lysy, Paul Watkins
cello
Alessio Bax, Nelson Goerner
piano

Albéniz  From ‘Iberia’ 
-Evocación
-El puerto
-Triana
Albéniz Tango (arr. Godowsky)
Richard Strauss Künstlerleben (‘Artist’s Life’ –  arr. Godowsky)
Nicolas Bacri Sonatine for flute and piano (world premiere)
Arensky String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, op. 35   

Tuesday 28 July, 9pm
TEATRO DEGLI AVVALORANTI, CITTA’ DELLA PIEVE 

Daishin Kashimoto, Henning Kraggerud violin
Paul Watkins cello
Emmanuel Pahud
flute
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung, Nelson Goerner piano 

Kraggerud Duets for violin and flute
Prokofiev Sonata for flute and piano in D, op. 94
Rachmaninov Valse and Romance for piano, 6 hands
Rachmaninov  Trio Élégiaque no. 2 in D minor, op. 9

Wednesday July 29th, 9pm
CORTILE DI FATTORIA, LA FOCE

Daishin Kashimoto, Henning Kraggerud violin
Lawrence Power
viola
Antonio Lysy, Paul Watkins
cello
Emmanuel Pahud
flute
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung, Nelson Goerner
piano 

Debussy Petite Suite for piano, four hands
Takemitsu ‘Voice’ for solo flute 
Fauré Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, op. 15
Fauré Sicilienne op. 78 and Fantaisie op. 79 for flute and piano
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34

Programme subject to change