2024 ITS PROGRAMME - PRIVATE

36th INCONTRI IN TERRA DI SIENA

JULY 19 – 27 2024

Friday 19 July Cortile di Fattoria, La Foce

Daishin Kashimoto – violin 
Margaryta Pochebut, Aisha Corona Aguilar, Oleg Kaskiv, Bohdan Luts – violin
Gatien Leray – viola
Cyprien Lengagne – cello
Menuhin Academy Soloists

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Eugène Ysaÿe Harmonies du soir in A-flat op. 31 (1924), for String Quartet and Orchestra

Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two violins and strings op. 77 (1962)
(dedicated to Yehudi Menuhin, Alberto Lysy and Camerata Lysy)

Saturday 20 July Chiesa del Triano, Montefollonico

Maja Avramović, Sarah Christian, Daishin Kashimoto, Bohdan Luts – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Maximilian Hornung – cello
Ria Ideta – marimba
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax – piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Duo no. 1 in G major for Violin and Viola,
KV 423
Keiko Abe Wind in the Bamboo Grove for solo marimba
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Elliott Carter Esprit rude / Esprit doux II for Flute, Clarinet and Marimba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, KV 581 “Stadler”

Monday 22 July Cortile, Chiarentana

Maja Avramović, Sarah Christian, Daishin Kashimoto – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Maximilian Hornung, Antonio Lysy – cello
Ria Ideta – marimba
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung – piano

Ingo Ingensand Beziehungsweise (2019-20) for marimba and cello
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano, op. 34
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite for Marimba, flute, clarinet, 2 violins, viola and two cellos (arr. Ideta)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.2 in A major, op. 26

Wednesday 24 July Chiesa di Sant’Andrea, Castiglioncello del Trinoro

Sarah Christian, Bohdan Luts – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Antonio Lysy – cello
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Lucille Chung – piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin no. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Reinhold Glière Selection from 8 Pieces for violin and cello, op. 39
Prelude – Berceuse – Canzonetta – Intermezzo – Scherzo – Etude
Matthias Pintscher Beyond (a system of passing) for solo flute (2013)

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet no. 2 in F minor, Op. 2

Friday July 26 Teatro Mascagni, Chiusi

Lisa Batiashvili, Sarah Christian, Daishin Kashimoto – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Maximilian Hornung, Antonio Lysy – cello
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax – piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030
Thomas Adès Alchymia for clarinet and string quartet (2021)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F major for violin and piano, MWV Q 26 (rediscovered by Yehudi Menuhin)
Anton Arensky Quartet for violin, viola and two cellos, op. 35

Saturday July 27 Cortile di Fattoria, La Foce

Lisa Batiashvili – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Maximilian Hornung, Antonio Lysy – cello
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
François Leleux – oboe
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung – piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, KV 370
Clara Schumann 3 Romances op. 22, for oboe and piano
Camille Saint-Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for flute, oboe, clarinet and piano, op. 79
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, op. 78

Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, op. 66