2021 PROGRAMME

2021 PROGRAMME

Friday 23 July, 6.30pm
TEATRO VERDI, FLORENCE 

Orchestra della Toscana – Andrew Litton conductor
Francesca Dego
 violin Sergei Nakariakov flϋgelhorn Alessio Bax piano

F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64  
P. I. Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33  (arr. for flϋgelhorn and orchestra – Mikhail Nakariakov)
P. I. Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23  

Saturday July 24, 7.30pm
CORTILE, CHIARENTANA  

Henning Kraggerud violin Antonio Lysy cello 
Sergei Nakariakov
flϋgelhorn
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung piano

W. A. Mozart Sonata in E minor, KV304 (arr. for flϋgelhorn and piano – Nakariakov)
C. Debussy
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (arr. Ravel) 
F. Poulenc Sonata for piano four hands 
F. Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49

Sunday 25 July, 7.30pm  
CORTILE di FATTORIA, LA FOCE 

Henning Kraggerud violin  Ettore Causa viola
Antonio Lysy cello Emmanuel Pahud flute
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung piano

J. Haydn Piano Trio no. 39 in G, Hob. XV/25 ‘Gypsy’
H. Kraggerud
Mantra-Metamorphosen for flute and violin (Italian premiere)
H. Kraggerud Postlude 10 from ‘Equinox’ for flute, violin, viola, cello and piano (world premiere)
J. Brahms Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, op. 25

Wednesday 28 July, 7.30pm
PIAZZALE DEL GRANAIO DI BELVEDERE, CASTELLUCCIO  

Alena Baeva violin
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung, Vadym Kholodenko piano

S. Rachmaninoff Piano Sonata no. 1 in D minor, op. 28 
S. Rachmaninoff
Valse and Romance for piano six hands
O. Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor

Thursday 29 July, 7.30pm
PIAZZALE DEL GRANAIO DI BELVEDERE, CASTELLUCCIO 

Alena Baeva, Daishin Kashimoto violin
Tabea Zimmermann viola
Antonio Lysy, Jean-Guihen Queyras
cello
Emmanuel Pahud
flute
Alessio Bax, Vadym Kholodenko
piano

M. Reger Serenade for flute, violin and viola, op. 141a   
O. Respighi Piano Quintet in F minor
H. Villa-Lobos ‘Assobio a jato’ (The Jet Whistle) for flute and cello, W493
D. Shostakovich Piano Quintet, op. 57    

Saturday 31 July, 7.30pm 
CORTILE DI FATTORIA, LA FOCE 

Alena Baeva, Daishin Kashimoto violin
Tabea Zimmermann viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras
cello Emmanuel Pahud flute
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung, Vadym Kholodenko piano 

W. A. Mozart Flute Quartet no. 1 in D, KV 285
M. Glinka Sonata for Viola and Piano in D minor
J. Brahms Three Hungarian Dances
-No. 6 in D flat 
-No. 4 in F minor
-No. 5 in F sharp 
E. Montalbetti ‘Memento Emmanuaile’ for solo flute (2020) (Italian premiere)
A. Dvořák Piano Quintet no. 2 in A, op. 81

Programme subject to change