2022 PROGRAMME

2022 PROGRAMME

Thursday 21 July
7pm Teatro Verdi, Florence 

OPENING CONCERT

Orchestra della Toscana
Paul Watkins conductor
Emmanuel Pahud flute
 
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung
piano
James Ehnes violin 

W. A. Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra KV 315   
F. Poulenc Sonata for flute and orchestra (arr. Berkeley)
F. Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra
P. I. Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35

A bus will leave from La Foce for Florence; +39 0578 63316/info@itslafoce.org for details

Tickets can be purchased on the day of the concert at the Teatro Verdi box office starting at 5pm; reservations recommended at info@itslafoce.org, +39 0578 63316

Saturday 23 July 
7.30pm Cortile, Chiarentana

James Ehnes violin
Antonio Lysy
cello 
Emmanuel Pahud flute
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung
piano

J. S. Bach 
Violin Sonata in C minor, BWV 1017
N. Bacri
Troisième Sonata op. 156 (2020) (world première) 
A. Dvořák Piano Trio n. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ‘Dumky’

Tickets can be purchased at the ticket office up to half an hour before the concert starts, reservations recommended at info@itslafoce.org, +39 0578 63316

Monday 25 July 
7.30pm  (Teatro degli Avvaloranti, Città della Pieve) 

LES VENTS FRAAIS 
Emmanuel Pahud
flute
François Leleux
oboe
Paul Meyer
clarinet
Gilbert Audin
bassoon
Radovan Vlatko
vić horn

A. Klughardt Wind Quintet, op. 79   
P. Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, op. 24 n. 2
M. Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for wind quintet  (arr. Jones)
D. Milhaud
La Cheminée du Roy René for wind quintet 

J. Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves for wind quintet 

Tickets can be purchased at the ticket office up to half an hour before the concert starts, reservations recommended at info@itslafoce.org, +39 0578 63316

Tuesday 26 July
10.00
Teatro degli Arrischianti, Sarteano
PARLANDO
An encounter with celebrated writer Louis de Bernières (in English) 
‘The Music of Poetry’ 

12.00 Teatro degli Arrischianti, Sarteano 
BENEFIT CONCERT for HELP MUSICIANS UKRAINE
with DUET UKRAINIAN AKVARELES
Lidiya Futorska violin
Serhiy Khorovets accordion

Music by Berezovsky, Wieniaski, Meytus, Skorulsky, Bazzini, Chopin, Skoryk, Lysenko, Karabyts.

Wednesday 27 July 
7.30pm
Cortile, Chiarentana     

James Ehnes violin
Paul Watkins cello
Emmanuel Pahud
flute 
Paul Meyer
clarinet
Alessio Bax
piano 

S. Rachmaninoff  Trio Élégiaque n. 2 in D minor,  op. 9
F. Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D667 ‘The Trout’

Tickets can be purchased at the ticket office up to half an hour before the concert starts, reservations recommended at info@itslafoce.org, +39 0578 63316

Thursday 28 July
7.30pm
Cortile, La Foce   

Annabelle Meare violin Lawrence Power viola
Paul Watkins
cello, Niek de Groot double bass 
Emmanuel Pahud flute 
François Leleux oboe, Paul Meyer clarinet,
Gilbert Audin bassoon, Radovan Vlatković horn
Lucille Chung, Éric Le Sage
piano

L. van Beethoven Variations on the theme ‘La ci darem la mano’ from Don Giovanni by W. A. Mozart, arranged for oboe, clarinet and bassoon, WoO 28
H. Villa-Lobos Choros n.2 for flute and clarinet W197 (1924)
S. Barber  Summer Music for wind quintet, op.31

S. Scodanibbio  ‘Alisei’ per contrabbasso solo for (1986) 
E. von  Dohnanyi  Sextet in C, op. 37

Tickets can be purchased at the ticket office up to half an hour before the concert starts, reservations recommended at info@itslafoce.org, +39 0578 63316

Friday 29 July
7.30pm
Cortile, La Foce
CLOSING CONCERT 

James Ehnes, Annabelle Meare violin
Lawrence Power viola
Paul Watkins cello, Niek de Groot double bass
Emmanuel Pahud flute, François Leleux oboe, Paul Meyer clarinet,
Gilbert Audin bassoon, Radovan Vlatković horn
Alessio Bax
piano 

J. N. Hummel Septet n. 1 in D minor, op. 74
F. Schubert Octet in F, D 803

Tickets can be purchased at the ticket office up to half an hour before the concert starts, reservations recommended at info@itslafoce.org, +39 0578 63316

Programme subject to change