2022 PROGRAMME

2022 PROGRAMME

Thursday 21 July
Florence (time and venue to be confirmed)  
OPENING CONCERT

Orchestra della Toscana
Paul Watkins condutor
Emmanuel Pahud flute
 
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung
piano
James Ehnes violin 

W. A. Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra KV 315   
F. Poulenc Sonata for flute and orchestra (arr. Berkeley)
F. Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra
P. I. Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35

Saturday 23 July 
7.30pm Chiarentana/Belvedere (venue to be confirmed)

James Ehnes violin
Antonio Lysy
cello 
Emmanuel Pahud flute
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung
piano

J. S. Bach 
Violin Sonata in C minor, BWV 1017
N. Bacri
Troisième Sonata op. 156 (2020) (world première) 
A. Dvořák Piano Trio n. 4 in E minore, op. 90 ‘Dumky’

Monday 25 July 
7.30pm
Chiarentana/Belvedere (venue to be confirmed) 

LES VENTS FRAAIS 
Emmanuel Pahud
flute
François Leleux
oboe
Paul Meyer
clarinet
Gilbert Audin
bassoon
Radovan Vlatko
vić horn

A. Klughardt Wind Quintet, op. 79   
P. Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, op. 24 n. 2
M. Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for wind quintet  (arr. Jones)
D. Milhaud
La Cheminée du Roy René for wind quintet 
J. Ibert Trois Pièces brèves for wind quintet 

Wednesday 27 July 
7.30pm
Chiarentana/Belvedere (venue to be confirmed)     

James Ehnes violin
Antonio Lysy, Paul Watkins cello
Emmanuel Pahud
flute 
Paul Meyer
clarinet
Alessio Bax, Éric Le Sage
piano 

J.S. Bach Cello Suite n. 3 in C, BWV 1009
A. Schönberg Chamber Symphony n. 1 (arr Webern)
S. Rachmaninoff  Trio Élégiaque n. 2 in D minor,  op. 9

Thursday 28 July
7.30pm
Chiarentana/Belvedere (venue to be confirmed)
 

Annabelle Meare violin Lawrence Power viola
Antonio Lysy
cello, Niek de Groot double bass 
Emmanuel Pahud flute 
François Leleux oboe, Paul Meyer clarinet,
Gilbert Audin bassoon, Radovan Vlatković horn
Lucille Chung, Éric Le Sage
piano

S. Barber  Summer Music for wind quintet, op.31
F. Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds 
S. Scodanibbio  ‘Alisei’ for solo double bass (1986) 
E. Dohnanyi  Sextet in C, op. 37

Friday 29 July
7.30pm
Cortile – La Foce
CLOSING CONCERT 

James Ehnes, Annabelle Meare violin
Lawrence Power viola
Antonio Lysy, Paul Watkins cello, Niek de Groot double bass
Emmanuel Pahud flute, François Leleux oboe, Paul Meyer clarinet,
Gilbert Audin bassoon, Radovan Vlatković horn
Alessio Bax, Éric Le Sage
piano 

J. N. Hummel Septet n. 1 in D minor, op. 74
F. Schubert Octet in F, D 803

Programme subject to change