2024 PROGRAMME

2024 PROGRAMME

FRIDAY 19 JULY, 7.30pm
TEATRO MASCAGNI, CHIUSI
OPENING CONCERT
Daishin Kashimoto, Margaryta Pochebut, Aisha Corona Aguilar,
Oleg Kaskiv, Bohdan Luts  violin
Gatien Leray – viola
Cyprien Lengagne – cello
Menuhin Academy Soloists
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons (soloist Daishin Kashimoto) 
Eugène Ysaÿe Harmonies du soir in A-flat op. 31 (1924) for String Quartet and Orchestra

Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two violins and strings op. 77 (1962)
(dedicated to Yehudi Menuhin, Alberto Lysy and Camerata Lysy)
SATURDAY 20 JULY, 7.30pm
CHIESA DEL TRIANO, MONTEFOLLONICO
Maja Avramović, Sarah Christian, Daishin Kashimoto,
Bohdan Luts –
 violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Maximilian Hornung – cello
Ria Ideta – marimba
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax – piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Duo no. 1 in G major
for Violin and Viola,
KV 423
Keiko Abe Wind in the Bamboo Grove for solo marimba
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Elliott Carter Esprit rude / Esprit doux II for flute, clarinet and marimba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, KV 581 “Stadler”
MONDAY 22 JULY, 9pm
CORTILE, CHIARENTANA
Maja Avramović, Sarah Christian, Daishin Kashimoto – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Claudio
Bohórquez, Maximilian Hornung – cello
Ria Ideta – marimba
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung – piano

Ingo Ingensand Beziehungsweise (2019-20) for marimba and cello
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano, op. 34
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite for marimba, flute, clarinet, 2 violins, viola and two cellos (arr. Ideta)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, op. 26
WEDNESDAY 24 JULY, 8pm
CHIESA DI SANT’ANDREA, CASTIGLIONCELLO DEL TRINORO
Sarah Christian, Bohdan Luts – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Claudio Bohórquez – cello 
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
Lucille Chung – piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin no. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Ernest Bloch Suite for solo violin no. 1, B99
Matthias Pintscher Beyond (a system of passing) for solo flute (2013)

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet no. 2 in F minor, Op. 2
FRIDAY JULY 26, 7.30pm
TEATRO DEGLI AVVALORANTI, CITTA’ DELLA PIEVE  
Lisa Batiashvili, Sarah Christian, Daishin Kashimoto – violin
Lawrence Power – viola
Maximilian Hornung,
Claudio Bohórquez – cello
Paul Meyer – clarinet
François Leleux – oboe
Alessio Bax – piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, KV 370
Thomas Adès Alchymia for clarinet and string quartet (2021)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F major for violin and piano, MWV Q 26 (rediscovered by Yehudi Menuhin)
Anton Arensky Quartet for violin, viola and two cellos, op. 35
SATURDAY JULY 27, 8pm
CORTILE DI FATTORIA, LA FOCE
CLOSING CONCERT
Lisa Batiashvili – violin
Claudio Bohórquez,
Maximilian Hornung – cello
Emmanuel Pahud – flute
François Leleux – oboe
Paul Meyer – clarinet
Alessio Bax, Lucille Chung – piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030
Clara Schumann 3 Romances op. 22, for oboe and piano
Camille Saint-Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for flute, oboe, clarinet and piano, op. 79
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, op. 78

Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve, op. 7 no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, op. 66
Programme subject to change